Trekking and Cycling Adventures

Privacy Statement

The gathering and use of information:
1.Trekking Adventures Ltd  will not collect personally identifiable information from you, other than what you supply on a voluntary basis.

2. In order to participate in some activities, you might be asked to provide some personally identifiable information. This could be in connection with the following:
– Registration
– Credit transactions
– Queries

3. Trekking Adventures Ltd will not willfully disclose your personal information to any third party without first receiving your permission.

4. Trekking Adventures Ltd may use your personally identifiable information for activities explained above, for internal and your notification purposes.

5. Trekking Adventures Ltd will always explain the extent of its use at the time you are asked to provide personal information. If you do not want this information to be collected or used by us for these purposes, you can simply ‘opt out’. Under certain circumstances, ‘opting out’ may prevent your participation in activities for which personal information is needed.

Securing the transmission and storage of information:
If and when Trekking Adventures Ltd ask for personal information and / or credit card data when making a reservation or service, it is transferred over a Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) line provided you are using a SSL enabled browser such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Mozilla FireFox. This ensures that your information is encrypted as it travels over the internet. This secure mode is enabled before any such information is transmitted from your computer. You will know you are in secure mode when the padlock or key icon in the lower right hand or left hand corner of the computer screen appears in the locked position. In addition, when accessing a secure server, the first characters of the site address will change from “http” to “https.” After information reaches us it is stored on a secure server that resides behind firewalls designed to block unauthorized access.

Accessing, changing and deleting your personal information:
You can access, review, update or delete your personal information at any time. To access or delete your personal information simply send an email to Trekking Adventures Ltd from the secure form on the ‘Contact Us’ web page, asking Trekking Adventures Ltd to do so.

Acceptance of our system’s privacy policy terms and conditions
By using this site, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use the site. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of our system following the posting of any changes to these terms shall mean that you have accepted those changes. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at Trekking Adventures Ltd.

New Zealand Privacy Act
The New Zealand Privacy Act and Codes maybe viewed at the Privacy Commissioner website